Algola Seaweed Products


Seal Rocks

Latest Testimonials

"It was like a miracle. My little boy no longer cries ......I simply can’t live without the product "

- Michele Triegaardt

"After 2 weeks the results spoke for themselves - I had skin like a baby again. This stuff really works"

- Bruce Thomas

"Your ointment is amazing - I can't believe how good it is".

- Rachel Geddes

What's In Our Seaweed Skin Repair Ointment

Tropical Blend 20°C

Seaweed Extract

seaweed

Contains: Chlorophyll, Essential Fatty Acids, Polysaccharides / Carbohydrates, Vitamins, Selenium, Coenzyme Q10, Alpha-lipoic Acid, Retinoic Acid and Protein.


Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera Gel

Aloe Vera is used in Algola’s Seaweed Skin Repair Ointment for its known rejuvenating action. Polysaccharides in Aloe Vera act as moisturisers, hydrating the skin.

Aloe Vera is absorbed into the so the skin becomes more elastic and less wrinkled.


Grapeseed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil has high amounts of vitamins E and C, beta carotene and other antioxidants which protect the skin. It is excellent for mature, damaged and stressed skin, especially around the delicate eye area.

Grape seed oil does not cover the skin with a petroleum type air barrier - it allows the skin to breathe and heal itself. Grapeseed Oil is cold pressed from Vitis vinefera vines. It is used in Algola’s Seaweed Skin Repair Ointment for its ability to absorb all of Algola’s seaweed skin repair ointment’s ingredients. It is also compatible with oily skin.

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is excellent for dry skin and wrinkles. Avocado Oil is readily absorbed, even though it’s a thicker oil, making it a great choice for Algola’s Seaweed Skin Repair Ointment. Avocado Oil can also be calming to inflamed skin, helping to comfort and cool.
Avocado oil penetrates deeply into the skin and is excellent for nourishing dry and dehydrated skin. It contains high concentrations of vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D and E, fatty acids and other minerals.

Vitamins A, D and E, when applied topically, act as powerful antioxidants and free radical scavengers, and when combined together they help to improve skin texture, firmness, smoothness and pigmentation. It can also be calming to inflamed skin helping to comfort and cool the skin.

Olive Leaf Extract

Olive Leaf Extract

Olive leaf is packed with antioxidants and other phytonutrients. The main active ingredient in olive leaf compound is called secoiridoid oleuropein. It has a long history of use as a medicinal herb for the treatment of a variety of health conditions.

Olive leaf extract is an antiseptic astringent herb. It also contains flavonoids and oleanolic acid which helps improve the health of the skin. Used topically, it can assist in soothing the skin damage caused by UV radiation from the sun.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree

Tea Tree essential oil is, like lavender, one of the aromatherapy staples and the most active of the antiseptic oils.

Tea Tree essential oil has many uses and is extremely versatile. It can be used to clean and moisturise the skin.


Manuka Honey UMF

Beeswax

Manuka Honey has powerful antibacterial properties. It protects against damage caused by bacteria and some honeys stimulate the production of special cells that can repair tissue damaged by infection.

Not all honey is the same. The major antibacterial component in manuka honey is methylglyoxal (MG). MG is a compound found in most types of honey, but usually only in small quantities. To be considered potent enough, manuka honey needs a minimum rating of 10 UMF. Our Manuka Honey is 15 UMF.

Beeswax

Beeswax

Natural Beeswax Pellets are an incredibly efficient thickener for the oily phase of cosmetic formulations. Beeswax is the natural wax made by honey bees in the hive. It is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, emollient and moisturiser.

Beeswax has softening and soothing properties that help the skin retain moisture. It soothes inflammation, softens skin and has antioxidant properties. It also has antibacterial properties, and contains vitamin A.

Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin is a 100% natural humectant and a hygroscopic ingredient, which means that it draws and holds water.

Glycerin is a great moisturiser as it draws water to itself. It is also used in many creams as it carries most materials mixed with it into the skin, especially water. It also softens calluses.

Sorbitan Isostearate

Sorbitan Isostearate’s main function is an emulsifying agent. Sorbitol is naturally occurring and is ideal for use in Algola’s Seaweed Skin Repair Ointment. It is safe for use in cosmetics and has a low risk of allergic reaction.

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan stearate acts as a humectant to bind moisture, thicken the product, and stabilize the mixture of water and oils.  It allows two liquids, which normally would not blend to form a stable mix called an emulsion. The source of Sorbitan stearate is berries and other vegetable matter. Sorbitan stearate has a low risk of allergic reaction and is generally considered a gentle substance, safe for topical use.

Lecithin

Liquid Lecithin is a phospholipid emulsifier and a natural preservative. Lecithin is used for softening, toning, and moisturizing, which will promote the restoration of the barrier function of the skin to prevent moisture loss from the deeper layers of the complexion.

Lanolin Alcohol

Lanolin is used for the purpose of waterproofing, hydration, and lubrication. This wax is especially useful in emulsions of water and oil. It appears in many cosmetic products, especially those which are meant to lubricate or soothe skin. Cracked, dry skin can benefit from regular applications of this product.

Magnesium Sulphate

Magnesium sulphate is used for cosmetic and medical purposes. It is also commonly referred to as Epsom salts. This name was derived from the town of Epsom, which is where the salt was originally distilled. There are numerous common uses for the salt. Magnesium sulphate is one of the most significant chemical compounds that are used for cosmetic purposes.

Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate

Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate are accepted by ECOCERT as preservatives in certified organic cosmetics. A natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone, derived from corn, and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, the sodium salt of benzoic acid, along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent.